Stock Market Indices give an insight into the overall trends of the stock market and sentiment of the investors towards a particular stock or set of stocks in an industry. Simply, an index is the stock exchange creating a portfolio of the top companies held by it based on market capitalization in the respective category.

What is FinNifty?

FinNifty is a National Stock Exchange (NSE) index which comprises a total of 20 stocks of banks, financial institutions, housing finance companies, insurance companies and other financial services companies.

It was launched by NSE Indices Limited (formerly known as India Index Services & Products Limited) in September 2007 to help investors and other players in the market to capture a reflection of the behaviour and performance of the Indian financial market.

Eligibility criteria for getting listed under FinNifty

  1. Stocks of companies which are a part of Nifty 500 and belong to financial institutions, banks, housing finance, insurance companies and other financial services are eligible to become a part of Fin Nifty.
  2. The weightage of each sub-sector in Fin Nifty is calculated as per the average free-float market capitalization.
  3. The weightage of the 20 companies representing different sub-sectors is made in such a manner that it closely matches with the respective sub-sector weightage.
  4. Within each sub-sector, the stocks of those companies are preferred that are listed on NSE’s Futures & Options (F&O) segment.
  5. Only those companies are included in the Fin Nifty index whose average free-float market capitalization is 1.5X of the average free-float market capitalization of the smallest constituent of the index.
  6. No stock is given a weightage of more than 33%. Also, the weightage of the top three stocks cumulatively should not exceed 62% at the time of rebalancing, which happens semi-annually

FinNifty – Portfolio Characteristics

MethodologyPeriodic Capped Free Float
No. of Constituents20
Launch DateSeptember 07, 2011
Base DateJanuary 01, 2004
Base Value1000
Calculation FrequencyReal Time
*Source: NSE India – As of 31st March 2022

List of FinNifty Bank Stocks in India

Company NameWeightage in FinNifty*Market Cap (in INR Cr.)
HDFC Bank19.70%7,72, 079
ICICI Bank11.99%4,70,040
State Bank of India10.67%4,18,297
HDFC10.35%4,05,491
Bajaj Finance10.13%3,97,068
Kotak Mahindra Bank8.89%3,48,579
Bajaj Finserv6.26%2,45,845
Axis Bank5.44% 2,13,288
HDFC Life Insurance2.81%1,10,126
SBI Life Insurance2.68%1,05,043
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance1.69%66,095
ICICI Lombard General Insurance1.58%61,859
Cholamandalam Investment1.42%55,682
Muthoot Finance1.42%55,465
Piramal Enterprise1.21%47,356
HDFC AMC1.18%46,265
Power Finance Corporation0.75%29,424
Shriram Transport Finance0.75%29,203
REC0.62%24,469
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial0.45%17,771
*Weightage as released by NSE Indices Limited as on March 31, 2022

How to invest in FinNifty stocks?

To invest in FinNifty you need to open Demat account with a trusted online stock broker. Also, following investment advice from experts is great but doing your own analysis and research is very important. Start today, start slow and build your wealth gradually.

Also, here is the list of Nifty 50 stocks, list of Nifty Bank stocks, Top 5 EV stocks in India, Top 5 Banking Stocks in India that you can analyse and begin your investment journey.

Happy Investing 😇

Liked what you just read?
+1
0
+1
1
+1
0
Share this with your friends :)
Author

I am all about good food, music and investments.